APC Presidency and Members’ meeting

Kaunas, September 25th – 26th, 2017


Presentations 

 


The IRU International Commission on Technical Affairs (CIT) has developed International Guidelines for Bus and Coach Station design and operation which have a significant and disproportionate impact upon bus and coach station operation and throughput of vehicles and passengers.

It also includes examples of safe practices throughout the road transport sector.

The Guidelines are primarily based on UK Guidance for the safe design and operation of Bus Stations and Interchanges which was completed in 2011 and updated in 2013. 

The aim of these guidelines is to enable key stakeholders involved in the road transport of passengers to understand the safety and operational risks involved in operating and using bus and coach stations. When transport stakeholders implement the Guidelines from the outset, these will influence sustainable improvements in bus and coach station design, operation and road safety standards. 

Furthermore, these guidelines will have no legal power; however, it will show safe methods and provide information, recommendations and good practices for different Bus and Coach Station design and operation. By considering safety, environmental factors and cost effective measures, it will enable users to select the best solution based on their specific requirements in a simple and expressive way. 

These guidelines on Bus and Coach Station design and operation will help to ensure a safe working/leisure environment for all those involved in passenger transport. 

IRU Bus Coach Station Guide version 8


Agenda for

APC Presidency and Members’ meeting

Kaunas, September 25th – 26th, 2017

25th September

17.00 – 18.30   Presidency Meeting

Venue: Conference room at Kaunas bus station, Kaunas (Vytauto av. 24), Lithuania

Item 1

Welcome and approval of the Members meeting agenda

Item 2

Report by general secretary

Item 3

Preliminary Operating result 2016/Budget 2017

Item 4

Current proposals/Projects

Item 5

Discussion

Item 6

Miscellaneous

26th  September

0 9.30 – 17.00 Members meeting*

Venue: Conference room at Kaunas bus station, Kaunas (Vytauto av. 24), Lithuania

09:30

Item 1

Welcome

 

Item 2

Setting of agenda

 

Item 3

Report by General secretary

Mrs Vaira Gromule, APC General secretary

 

Item 4

Preliminary Operating result 2016/Budget 2017

Mr Stefan Christian, APC President

 

Item 5

Current proposals/Projects

Mr Stefan Christian, APC President

 

Item 6

Coach terminal design solutions - new coach terminal in Kaunas, Lithuania

Mr Linas Skardžiukas, UAB „Kautra“ General director, Member of APC Presidency

 

Item 7

A new bus travel searches and reservations system and aggregator for Coach operators and Coach Terminals within Europe

Mr Boris Kadish, „SWD Factory“ and „Blue Zebra“ companies, APC Advisory board member

 

Item 8

IT solutions for selling tickets and informing passengers in Russia

Mr Boris Loran, „Nonprofit Partnership development of bus station of the country”,  President, APC Member

 

Item 9

Requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 — protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data

Representative of JSC “Riga International Coach Terminal” (will be clarified)




The Commission's Report on the operation of the Bus and Coach Passenger Rights Regulation [Regulation (EU) No 181/2011] was adopted and published by the Commission last week.

 

Please find the link to the English version at:

 

https://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2016/EN/1-2016-619-EN-F1-1.PDF


 
Report by General Secretary

(2016)

Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals e. V. (APC) was founded in 2003 in Riga, Association Headquarters is located in Berlin, General Secretary is based in Riga. Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals e. V. is registered in Register of Associations under the number 23606NZ at county court in Berlin. The Association is registered with tax authorities in Berlin.

The membership is opened to all coach terminals as well as other potential members of particular coach operations.

The main purposes of the APC are:

  • increase public awareness for coach traffic in connection with promoting of tourism and encouraging of  economic development;
  • set up of a central information system for coach-traffic;
  • influencing security and easement of traffic carry-out by:

- speeding-up border crossing;

- removal and construction of new coach service areas;

- creation of homogenous traffic management systems for coaches;

·         harmonisation of service standards at coach terminals;

·         central management of statistical data concerning to coach traffic;

·         co-operation with public authorities;

·         extension and utilisation of the information systems as a creating of central booking and reservation system for different involved coach operators and coach terminals.

 

Current members

 

The Association has the following representatives:

Belarus /Minsk/ Minsk Bus Station

Croatia /Zagreb/ Bus Terminal Zagreb

Estonia /Tallinn/ “T grupp” JSC

Germany /Hamburg/Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof Hamburg

Latvia

-         JSC ‘’Rīgas starptautiskā autoosta’’, Riga  

-         JSC ‘’NORDEKA’’, Riga

-         “Daugavpils autobusu parks” Ltd., Daugavpils

Lithuania

-         JSC ‘’TOKS’’, Vilnius

-         JSC ‘’Kautra’’, Kaunas

Russia

-         Kaliningrad / JSC ‘’Kenigauto’’

-         Moscow / Nonprofit Partnership business development of bus station of the country

Slovenia /Ljubljana/ Ljubljana Bus Terminal

Sweden

-         Malmö/ Travelshop AB

-        


Report: Round table meeting about Regulation No.181/2011 in Brussels

 On March 1, 2016 APC participated in a round table meeting which was organized by European Commission Directorate – General for Mobility and Transport. The subject of the meeting was Regulation No.181/2011 concerning the rights of passengers in bus and coach transport.

The achievements and problems were discussed in the meeting. This meeting was organized to put together all opinions and make a report to European Parliament.

Participation in this meeting gave more insight into other reviews on implementation of the regulation, problems and solutions.

Discussed issues were: 

 

  • Overall opinion of the Regulation;
  •  Achieved aims relating to increasing the quality of bus and coach transport and to make sure that passengers are more confident to choose this mode of transport;
  •  Provisions in the Regulation which are particularly difficult to implement, apply or interpret;
  • Designation of competent authorities (the so called "national enforcement bodies") to enforce the Regulation at national level;
  • Suggestions for actions for the Commission to improve the application of the Regulation;
  • Achieved aims relating to making bus and coach transport easier and more accessible for passengers with disability and reduced mobility;
  • Cooperation with organizations representing disabled people;

 

 

Suggestions for Commission and the national enforcement bodies to ensure that passengers are more knowledgeable about their rights.

Comments UITP
Comments EPTO
Comments EPF
Comments EDF
Comments EACT
Comments APC



 







APC Members’ meeting

Druskininkai, September 10th – 11th, 2015 - PRESENTATIONS



Agenda for

APC Members’ meeting

Druskininkai, September 10th – 11th, 2015

 10th September

15.00 – 17.00   Presidency Meeting

Venue: „Hotel AQUA“ Vilniaus av. 13-1, Druskininkai, Lithuania

Item 1

Welcome and approval of the Members meeting agenda

Item 2

Report by general secretary

Item 3

Preliminary Operating result 2015/Budget 2016

Item 4

Current proposals/Projects

Item 5

Discussion

Item 6

Miscellaneous

19:00 Dinner (invitation by “Kautra”) All APC meeting guests and APC members are kindly welcomed to join at   dinner after the APC Presidency meeting. Venue: „Hotel AQUA

11th  September

09.30 – 17.00 Members meeting*

Venue: „Hotel AQUA“ Vilniaus av. 13-1, Druskininkai, Lithuania 

09:30 – 10:00

Item 1

Welcome

10:00 – 10:05

Item 2

Setting of agenda

10:05 – 10:20

Item 3

Report by General secretary

Mrs. Vaira Gromule, APC General secretary

10:20 – 10:30

Item 4

Preliminary Operating result 2015/Budget 2016

Mr. Stefan Christian, APC President

10:30 – 11:00

Item 5

Current proposals/Projects

Mr. Stefan Christian, APC President

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 11:35

Item 6

New coach terminal in Kaunas, Lithuania

Mr. Linas Skardžiukas, UAB „Kautra“ General director, Member of APC Presidency

11:35 – 11:50

Item 7

Integration tourist bus passengers with services of national and international regular bus lines and tourist destination

Mr. Matija Jeras, Avtobusna postaja Ljubljana d.d., Commercialist

11:50 – 12:05

Item 8

Multimodal transportation - interaction between train and bus passenger transport

Mr. Boris Loran, „Nonprofit Partnership development of bus station of the country”,     President, APC Member

12:05 – 12:20

Item 9

Selling Tickets: Today and Tomorrow

Mr. Andris Tihomirovs, “URBYS” Ltd, Sales and Customer Relations

12:20 – 12:35

Item 10

Prevention of the critical situations on passenger terminal

Mrs. Vaira Gromule, JSC “Rīgas starptautiskā autoosta”, Chairperson of the Board, APC General secretary

12:35 – 12:50

Item 11

Control in passenger transport and protection of the interests of carriers and passengers at bus station

Mr. Roman Glovackij, SIA "Dorsimus", Chairman of the Board

12: 50 – 13:05

Item 12

Presentation of the Review related to the questionnaire about the bus stops and pricing.

Mr. Nemanja Mučibabić, Beogradska autobuska stanica a.d., Deputy Director, Member of APC Presidency

13:10 – 15:00

Lunch

Venue: Snow Arena, transfer by bus from „Hotel AQUA“

15:00 – 17:00

Item 13

Discussion of results at the Working groups. Summary

17:00

Closing of the meeting

 * Proceedings of the meeting times are approximate and may be adjusted


 





APC-presidency meeting

November 24-th 2014 in Tallin


Report by General Secretary

 

(2014)

Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals e. V. (APC) was founded in 2003 in Riga, Association Headquarters is located in Berlin, General Secretary is based in Riga. Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals e. V. is registered in Register of Associations under the number 23606NZ at county court in Berlin. The Association is registered with tax authorities in Berlin.

The membership is opened to all coach terminals as well as other potential members of particular coach operations.

The main purposes of the APC are:

  • increase public awareness for coach traffic in connection with promoting of tourism and encouraging of  economic development;
  • set up of a central information system for coach-traffic;
  • influencing security and easement of traffic carry-out by:

-speeding-up border crossing;

-removal and construction of new coach service areas;

-creation of homogenous traffic management systems for coaches;

·         harmonisation of service standards at coach terminals;

·         central management of statistical data concerning to coach traffic;

·         co-operation with public authorities;

·         extension and utilisation of the information systems as a creating of central booking and reservation system for different involved coach operators and coach terminals.

Current members

The Association has the following representatives: 

·        JSC ‘’Rigas starptautiska autoosta’’, Riga / Latvia

·        ‘’Daugavpils autobusu parks’’ LTD, Daugavpils / Latvia

·        Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof Hamburg, Hamburg / Germany

·        JSC ‘’TOKS’’, Vilnius / Lithuania

·        Ljubljana Bus Terminal, Ljubljana / Slovenia

·        JSC ‘’Kautra’’, Kaunas / Lithuania

·        JSC ‘’NORDEKA’’, Riga / Latvia

·        Minsk Bus Station, Minsk / Belarus

·        Travelshop AB, Malmö / Sweden

·        Bus Terminal Zagreb, Zagreb / Croatia

·        Tallinna Bussijaam OÜ, Tallinn / Estonia

·      Belgrade Coach Terminal, Belgrade / Serbia

·      JSC ‘’Kenigauto’’, Kaliningrad / Russia

·      Nonprofit Partnership business development of bus station of the country, Moscow / Russia

APC presidency members (elected on May 2014)

·      Stefan Christian              President, Berlin

·      Dr. Vaira Gromule           Deputy president/General Secretary – Riga International Coach Terminal

·      Linas Skardziukas          Treasurer - TOKS JSC, Vilnius

·      Vojko Anzeljc                   Ljubljana Bus Terminal, Ljubljana

·      Nemanja Mučibabič        Belgrad Bus Terminal, Belgrade

 APC Advisory Board

  • Andris Mamis          Chairman of the Advisory Board – Managing Proprietor Project Development and Consulting Andris Mamis GmbH, Berlin
  • Dr. Boris Kadish     Chairman F.I.S. Group, Frame Inform Systems, Riga
  • Prof. Dr. Marjan Lep     University of Maribor
  • Arunas Indrašius          General director  JSC "Tolimojo keleivinio transporto kompanija" TOKS, Lithuania
  • Jan Velleman           General Secretary Eurolines Organisation, Brussels
  • Prof. Dr. Irina Yatskiv        Vice-president, first vice-rector, Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Rectorate, Riga 

Activities 2014

· From 26th to 27th of May, 2014 in Ljubljana, Slovenia was held the Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals e. V. (APC) Presidency meeting and Members meeting. Meeting agenda provided the following items: Current proposals and projects; Election members of presidency; Information about PAX-Net; Structural changes of the APC Advisory board.

· On 14th of October, 2014 in Brussels was held the International Road Transportation Union (IRU) European Citizens’ Mobility Forum Workshop on Multimodal Terminals. Mrs. Vaira Gromule, General secretary of The Association of Paneuropean Coach terminals, APC took a part in this Forum Workshop. In the program of this workshop participated with presentations following specialists: John Gilbert, EUROLINES President, Road transport operators’ perspective; Gavin Booth, Bus Users Scotland, The experience of European passengers; Andras Mogyoro, Legal Adviser, DG MOVE, Passenger rights at bus terminals; Cleo Davies, POLIS, The Next Generation of Urban Interchanges; Mathieu Grosch, TEN-T Coordinator, Possibilities for investment funding.

Member organizations of The Association of Paneuropean Coach terminals, APC were offered an opportunity to receive materials of information campaign “Passenger rights” in all the official languages of the European Union to bus terminals that want to exhibit campaign posters or distribute campaign leaflets.

· From 7th to 8th of November, 2014 in Geneva was held the International Road Transportation Union (IRU) Passenger Transport Council (CTP) meeting and IRU General Assembly. Mrs. Vaira Gromule, General secretary of The Association of Paneuropean Coach terminals, APC took a part in these events. In the IRU General Assembly were analyzed following fact – ride-sharing platforms and services and interactive coach markets in Europe. In the IRU Passenger Transport Council were approved Permanent and long-term working programme, which includes measures that are topical to operation of the APC:

· Monitor, analyse and take pro-active steps to address market and legislative developments with respect to:

§  social issues: finalise the pilot study on the rationale and benefits of specific driving and rest time rules for bus and coach drivers in the EU, and propose a new CTP Action Plan, based on study results;

§  market functioning: focus on the harmonisation of controls and business-friendly control practices, and the availability of bus and coach terminals and facilitated access to the terminals infrastructure of other modes. In this respect:

§  intensify cooperation with the representative organizations of control and enforcement authorities at European level, in particular to promote the practical implementation of the joint IRU-ECR-(TISPOL) Service Level Agreement;

§  ensure the issue of availability of bus and coach terminals and the accessibility of other modes terminals for buses and coaches remains high on the policy agenda in all world regions;

§  fiscal issues: oppose any attempts to increase the fiscal burden on the commercial road passenger transport sector; address fiscal discrimination between passenger transport modes based on VAT rules, and strive in particular for the simplification, facilitation and harmonisation of VAT rules and procedures applicable to international coach services;

§  technical issues: maintain pressure to secure the increase in the maximum permissible weight of two-axle coaches at EU level to 19.5 tonnes, and keep working on innovative concepts for bus and coach vehicles of the future, including sleeper coaches;

§  Monitor the implementation of the EU rules on passenger rights in bus and coach transport, as well as of other related non-legislative and legislative initiatives, such as the revision of the EU package travel directive. 

Following projects were initiated in 2013:

-  Project PAX-NET, Network for a barrier-free, multimodal and passenger-friendly, public long-distance coach transport in the Danube region

-  Support by Federal Ministry of Education and Research of Germany (2013-2014)

Partner:       

·         Technical University of Applied Sciences Wildau (DE)

·         Association of Pan-European Coach Terminals (DE)

·         INTERAUTOMATION GmbH (DE)

·         University of Maribor (SI)

·         Coach Terminal Ljubljana (SI)

·         Coach Terminal Belgrade (SB)

·         SP „Lasta” (SB)

·         Coach Terminal Zagreb (KR)

·         Bulmineral Ltd. (BG)

 

Status: - Phase I will be finish in the end of November 2014

- New network partner from Austria (Kärnten Bus GmbH)

- Application for Phase II from 12/2014 to 11/2015 with the goal, to prepare an application in frame of European Program INTERREG VB

 

-          Project E-Bus-Pro, Network for development of electric city bus solution (2013-2016)

-          Support by Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy Germany

Partner:        AMZ Kutno Sp. Z.o.o. (PL)

                      BFFT Gesellschaft für Fahrzeugtechnik mbH

                      Economymax GmbH

                      Hol-Ing Planungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

                      Interautomation Deutschland GmbH

                      Novera Systemtechnik GmbH

                      Schunk Bahn- und Industrietechnik GmbH

                      Telematic Solutions International GmbH

                      Lechmann Engineering GmbH

                      Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin

Status:         - Approval Phase II

-  Approval of additional application for development of a new kind of air conditioner for busses

-  Preparation for additional applications in field Battery, smart grid solutions, new materials

 

The following project applications are in preparation:

-          Application for Baltic Sea Region in program INTERREG (Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Finland) - Work title “Establishment of an optimized infrastructure for intermodal passenger transport between urban and remote rural regions”

-          Application for Danube Region in program INTERREG (Germany, Austria, Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Hungary) – Work title “Network for a barriere-free, multimodal and passenger-friendly, public long-distance coach transport in the Danube region”

APC bank account specifications are following:

Hypovereinsbank Berlin

Reg. domicile: Berlin

Reg. court: Amtsgericht

Berlin Charlottenburg

Reg.number: VR 23606 B

Tax office: Berlin

Tax number: 127/620/57174

Bank arrangements:

Hypovereinsbank Berlin

IBAN DE 40100208900610172601

BIC HYVEDEMM488 

As well I would like to express my gratitude to all members of the Association for the activity and given input in the work of the Association of Paneuropean Coach Terminals.

  APC General Secretary

Vaira Gromule

 24/11/2014

 


Agenda for

APC Members’ meeting

Tallinn, November 24th – 25th, 2014

24th November

16.00 – 18.00   Presidency Meeting                                                                                                                     

Venue: „Meriton Grand Conference & Spa Hotel Tallinn“ Paldiski mnt 4 Tallinn 10149, Estonia

Item 1         Welcome and approval of the Members meeting agenda

Item 2         Report by general secretary

Item 3         Preliminary Operating result 2014/Budget 2015

Item 4         Current proposals/Projects

Item 5         Miscellaneous

18:00          Dinner

All APC meeting guests and members of the APC are kindly welcomed to join at dinner after the APC Presidency meeting. Depart from the hotel "Meriton Grand Conference & Spa Hotel Tallinn" at 6.00 PM.        

25th  November

09.30 – 15.00 Members meeting*

Venue: „Meriton Grand Conference & Spa Hotel Tallinn“ Paldiski mnt 4 Tallinn 10149, Estonia

09:30 – 10:00

Item 1

Welcome

10:00 – 10:05

Item 2

Setting of agenda

10:05 – 10:20

Item 3

Report by General secretary

Mrs. Vaira Gromule, APC General secretary

10:20 – 10:30

Item 4

Preliminary Operating result 2014/Budget 2015

Mr. Stefan Christian, APC President

10:30 – 10:45

Item 5

Current proposals/Projects

Mr. Stefan Christian, APC President

10:45 – 11:00

Item 6

Information of the recent developments at the Commission related to bus and coach passenger rights and the study on the  European Long-Distance Coach Market

Mr. Andras Mogyoro, Legal officer European Commission, Directorate

General for Mobility and Transport

11:05 – 11:40

Item 7

Round table discussion on passenger right issues

Moderator Mr. Andras Mogyoro, Legal officer European Commission, Directorate

General for Mobility and Transport

11:40 – 12:00

Item 8

Informative overview about the long distance coach traffic and coach terminals in  Russia

Mr. Boris Loran, President „Nonprofit Partnership development of bus station of the country”, Russia

12:10 – 12:30

Item 9

Coach terminals in Kyrgyz Republic

Mr. Zhenishbek Ashimkulovich Nogoibaev, General director, State enterprise „Bishkek avtovokzaly“, Kyrgyz Republic

12:30 – 13:15

Lunch

 

13:15 – 13:50

Item 10

Solution for Bus operation and Bus station, safety, security, automatization solutions

Mr. Golik Alexander, Group of Companies LOT "Safety Aspects", Ukraine

13:50 – 14:15

Transfer from “Meriton Grand Conference & Spa Hotel Tallinn“ to the Tallinn Bus

station with bus

14:15 – 15:00

Item 11

Presentation of  Tallinn bus station

Mr. Andres Osula, Chairman of the Board, Tallinn bus station

15:00

Closing of the meeting

15:10

Sightseeing tour - Seaplane Harbour, Estonian Maritime Museum

       

 * Proceedings of the meeting times are approximate and may be adjusted